Privacy Policy

Introduction

ARTiFACTS is committed to maintaining the privacy and security of your personal data. This Privacy Policy is intended to describe the personal data we collect, the uses to which we put the personal data and your rights in that data, how we protect your personal data and how you can correct or update your personal information. This privacy policy applies to the ARTiFACTS websites and other websites owned and controlled by us, artifacts.ai, pophealth.discoverresearch.ai and artifactsofresearch.io (individually a “Site” and collectively, the “Sites")

  1. Consent

    By visiting or using any part of the Sites, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use as they may be amended from time to time. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy or Terms of Use, please exit from the Site immediately.

  2. Personal Data We Collect

    • General Use

      We do not require you to affirmatively provide any personal data just to look at the Sites. However, when you visit our Sites, our servers automatically log your Internet Protocol (IP) address which is a number automatically assigned to your computer whenever you access the Internet.

    • Registration and Subscription

      When you register on the Site to create your user profile to access the full array of services provided by ARTiFACTS, you will provide your name, email address and you will choose a password. The password is not stored in our system. For additional benefits and to maximize the utility of the Sites and services we provide, you may also be asked to provide information concerning your organization, educational institution, company affiliations, title, professional affiliations and similar information. Providing this information is optional. We do not collect any financial information such as credit card details or sensitive health information.

    • Anonymous and Aggregated Information

      Some of the information we collect from your visit to our Site may be anonymized and aggregated for our records and internal use. For example, our servers may automatically record information regarding which pages are accessed by you during your visit and after, and when, as well as the date on which you visited our Sites. Our servers may tell us about other websites or search engines which have brought you to our site. We use this information for internal tracking, trending analyses and other business purposes as described below.

  3. How We Use Personal Data

    The following are examples of how we may use the personal information we collect:

    • Answer your questions or respond to your requests.
    • Analyze trends as they relate to citations.
    • Create indexes for ARTiFACTS files created and for citations and attributions given and received by individual researchers.
    • Develop new products and services.
    • Create and manage your account.
    • Communicate with you concerning your account, updated capabilities and other services which may be of interest to you.
    • Allow you to collaborate with other clients and researchers.
    • Analyze the use of our products and services.
    • Enforce our Terms of Use and otherwise manage our business.
  4. How We Share Personal Data

    • When you register for the services and are asked for personal information, you are sharing that information with ARTiFACTS as well as business partners and vendors providing hosting and other services for ARTiFACTS. On the user registration pages, you are expressly providing your consent to receive advertising and promotional information from ARTiFACTS and our affiliate partners. Unless you opt-out, we may share your personal information with our affiliates and partners and third parties licensed to access your personal information by any of the foregoing. To opt-out, send us an email to info@artifacts.ai

    • Please understand that if you opt out of receiving promotional correspondence from us, we may still contact you in connection with your relationship, activities, transactions and communications with us.

    • We may share your personal data with other registered users involved in similar research in order to allow you to collaborate on research projects of mutual interest only if you agree and opt in to have this information shared with other researchers.

    • We may disclose non-personally identifiable aggregated statistics regarding user behavior as a measure of interest in and use of our Site in the form of aggregated data, such as trending analyses, overall patterns or demographic reports that do not describe or identify any individual user. Information relating to aggregated statistics will be collected through the use of third-party cookies and other third-party tracking devices.

    • Except as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy, we will keep your personal data private and will not share it with third parties, unless such disclosure is necessary to (a) comply with a court order or other legal process; (b) protect our rights or property; or (c) enforce our Terms of Use.

  5. Access and Control of your Personal Data

    • Registered users have the option of accessing, correcting, updating and modifying their personal data at any time and as often as desired. Subject to verification of your identity and provided that there is no legal prohibition against doing so, we will comply with your request.

    • If you desire to delete your personal data, subject to verification of your identity and provided that there is no legal prohibition against doing so, we will comply with your request.

    • For all such requests, please contact us at info@artifacts.ai

    • To the extent that the legal basis for ARTiFACTS’s processing of your personal information is consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing before the withdrawal.

    • Please also note that, even after you remove information from your profile or delete your account, copies of that information may remain viewable elsewhere to the extent it has been shared with others, it was otherwise distributed pursuant to your privacy settings, or it was copied or stored by other users.

  6. Retention of your Personal Data

    ARTiFACTS will retain and use your personal information for as long as needed to provide you with the services, as necessary to comply with our obligations under this Privacy Policy and at law, resolve disputes, enforce our agreements and for backup purposes. When it is no longer required, we will delete your personal information. Additionally, in certain circumstances, registered users in the European Union may also have the right of portability of their personally identifiable information.

  7. Cookies and other Tracking Technologies

    The Site may use cookies and other similar tools and services for analyzing visitor trends and to store and help track information about you. Cookies are simply small pieces of data that are sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer's hard drive.

    Cookies are typically categorized as "session" cookies or "persistent" cookies. Session cookies help you navigate through the Web site efficiently, keeping track of your progression from page to page so that you are not asked for information you have already provided during the current visit. Session cookies are stored in temporary memory and erased when the web browser is closed. Persistent cookies, on the other hand, store user preferences for current and successive visits. They are written on your device's hard disk and are still valid when you restart your browser. We use both session and persistent cookies.

    Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. However, if you prefer not to store cookies, you can choose to not use the Site, set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, set your browser to refuse to accept cookies, delete our cookies after visiting our Site or browse our Site using your browser’s anonymous usage setting. Please note that some features of the Site may not function properly if you do not accept cookies.

    For more information about cookies and how to manage them, please refer to your browser's or mobile device's help menu. You may also wish to refer to this website for additional information about disabling cookies from your browser: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/

    Our Sites also may use web beacons and other technologies, such as pixels and javascript tags, to collect non-personal information about your use of our site and the sites you visit, your use of special announcements or newsletters, and other activities. The information collected by web beacons allows us, for example, to statistically monitor how many people are using our Sites; how many people open our emails; and for what purposes these actions are being taken. We do not share personally identifiable information with any third-party advertisers, but we may show you sponsored content from our members and affiliates.

  8. Links to Third Party websites:

    Our Sites may contain links to other websites, including those of our commercial and research partners. This Privacy Policy applies only to the Sites operated by us and we are not responsible for the content of any other website, whether or not referenced by or accessible from our Sites. You should refer to those third-party privacy policies.

  9. Data Security and Protection of your personal data:

    We employ reasonable and appropriate security measures to help protect your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. We use industry standard intrusion detection and virus protection software. However, due to the inherent nature of the Internet as an open, non-secure global communications vehicle, we cannot guarantee that information, either during transmission through the Internet or while stored on our systems or otherwise in our care, will be absolutely safe from intrusion by others, such as hackers or third parties intent on harm.

  10. Consent to worldwide transfer and processing of personal information

    ARTiFACTS is located in the United States. If you are not located in the United States, by accessing this Site and providing personal information through it, you agree and acknowledge and consent to the collection, maintenance, processing and transfer of such information in and to the United States and other countries and territories. These other jurisdictions may have different privacy laws from your home jurisdiction and provide different levels of protection of personal information. ARTiFACTS does have processes and procedures in place to provide adequate levels of protection to protect the transfer of data from the European Union. You agree that the terms of this Privacy Policy will apply and you consent to the transmission and processing of your personal information in any jurisdiction.

  11. Children Under 13:

    Our Site is not intended for the use of or targeted to children aged thirteen or under. If we become aware that we have inadvertently received personal information from a visitor under the age of thirteen on our Site, we will delete the information from our records. Only persons who are more than 18 years old or an emancipated minor may use our Sites. By accessing our Sites, you are legally acknowledging that you are over the age of 18 or an emancipated minor. If you are under the age of 18, please exit from the Sites as you do not have the legal right to access our Sites.

  12. Your California Privacy Rights

    California residents who provide personal information in obtaining products or services for personal, family or household use are entitled to request and obtain from us, once per calendar year, information about the customer information we shared, if any, with other businesses for their own direct marketing uses. If applicable, this information would include the categories of customer information and the names and addresses of those businesses with which we shared customer information for the immediately prior calendar year. To obtain this information, please email us at info@artifacts.ai with the subject line "Request for California Privacy Information", we will send you a reply e-mail containing the requested information. Not all information sharing is covered by the California “Shine the Light" requirements and only information on covered sharing will be included in our response.

    California Do Not Track (DNT): Because there is currently no industry or legal standard for recognizing or honoring DNT, we do not currently respond to DNT signals.

  13. Updates to our Privacy Policy:

    This Privacy Policy may be updated periodically and without prior notice to reflect changes in our online information practices. We will post a prominent notice on our Site to notify you of any significant changes to our Privacy Policy.

  14. Conditions of use:

    f you choose to visit, your visit and any dispute over privacy shall be subject to this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use (incorporated by reference herein, as amended from time to time), and shall be governed by the laws of the State of Massachusetts without regard to its conflict of laws principles.

  15. Language:

    The governing language of this Privacy Policy is English, which shall prevail over any other language used in any translated document.

  16. Contact us:

    If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, or if you would like to review, delete or update information we have about you or your preferences, please contact us as follows: info@artifacts.ai

  17. Effective Date:

    This Privacy Policy is effective as of March 19, 2018.

×

Start managing your projects on the ARTiFACTS today.

Free and easy to use, the ARTiFACTS supports the entire research lifecycle: planning, execution, reporting, archiving, and discovery.

Create an Account Learn More Hide this message